Report from the Clwyd Retriever Club Annual Open Working Test

By Bronwyn Roberts

Results of our Annual Working Test for Open

We held our OPEN Annual Working Test today (8th July 2018) at Hendre Llwyn Y Maen Farm By kind invitation of Mr Robin Crossley.

We would like to thank our judges for the day Glenys Caldwell, Mrs Thelma Draisey, Mr David Robertson & Mr Neil Appleton.

Well done to all the competitors and many thanks to all the helpers who came it is very much appreciated and we would not be able to run our tests without you.

And a big thank you also to our generous sponsor C.S.J

Open Results are as follows

1st Catherine Allsop with Glasybont Springing Teal

2nd Victoria Waterfield with Brenjon Harry

3rd Judith White with Minstead Costello

C of M Scott Marland with Greenbriar Tame

A photo of all the winners and the judges

AWT1

 A photo of catherine Allsop the winner of the Mary Roberts trophey for the Top Dog

AWT2

Results of our Annual Working Test for Puppy & Novice

Held on Sunday 24th June 2018 at Plas Isaf, Halkyn By kind invitation from Mrs Price & Mr Ian Jones .Our thanks go to the judges Mr P Smithies, Mr S North, Mr P Travis & Mrs G Hargreaves-Jones.

We would also like to say a huge thank you to all the helpers that came on the day and to all those involved in setting the tests before hand as without you we would not be able to run our tests.

And a big thanks you also to our generous sponsor C.S.J

Well done to all who competed and to all in the awards.

Puppy 6-12 months

1st Lee Murphy with Shadows Arch

2nd Frank McAdams Poters Wood Tormund

3rd Keith Porter with Porterswood Missandei

Puppy 12-15 Months

1st Gareth Lewis with Gwrychbedw Cherokee

2nd Linda Scott with Brocklebank Carson

3rd Ian White with Malty Ucha of Minstead

Novice

1st Neil Dutton with Glencambus Oshen Warrior

2nd Gareth Lewis with Brackenbird Dragon of Gwrchbedw

3rd Bob Clay with Siyah Sambucus of Oncote

C of M Karen Parkinson with Torrisdale River

The winner of the Whitter trophy for being the highest scoring dog on the day  was Lee Murphy with Shadows Arch scoring  77 out of 80

A photo of the winners & judges

AWT3

 

 

Scone Palace Four Nations Challenge 2018

IMG_1246

In the sweltering heat at Scone Palace the second Four Nations Challenge
took place on Saturday the 30th June 2018.The standard of dog work, both
Spaniels and Retrievers, was exceptional.

The course set for Spaniels was challenging with simulated pigeon flushes,
bolting rabbit, fences and a difficult water retrieve, which caused a
problem for a number of dogs and handlers.

The Welsh Spaniel Team, with Aled Jones returning 111 out of 120, Dave
Williams close on his tail and Paul Roberts, in his first international,
stuck to the task and returned a creditable score for the team.

Top Spaniel Team was Scotland, then England, followed by Ireland and Wales
The Retriever course was again very challenging. The England team were
untouchable with top Retriever Laura Hill on 106, followed by Scotland,
Wales and Ireland.

The overall Team placings were –

England, Scotland, Wales and Ireland.
Thank you to Ceri, Phil and CSJ for your generous sponsorship and support
over the weekend.
Now the focus turns to the Game Fair at Ragley Hall at the end of July.

Alan Rees

Welsh Team Captain

Clwyd Retriever Club 2018 Spring Test Results

Picture1

By Bronwyn Roberts 

NOVICE

1st Philip Brown with Abbottshall Mosquito

2nd Neil Dutton with Crosstone Baccart

Certificate of merits –

  • Neil Dutton with Artistryn Glencamus Oshen Warrior
  • Carole Hopper with Clayneal Chicago of Ronorabrook
  • John Benyon with Hulton Wood Hazel
  • Bob Clay with Laura Tara Tiara of Oncote

OPEN

 

1st Stephen Le Voi with Maderablanca Amarillo

2nd Devina Long with kentredecim Sunset Dream

3rd Jacqui Eyre with Highhouse Bran

Certificate of merits –

  • Suzanne Bailye with Artistryn Usha
  • Wesley Travis with Brackenbird Lucas
  • Paul Brown with Tewellers Freya of Fenway

The winner of the Ernie Bradshaw memorial trophy for scoring the highest mark on the day is Stephen Le Voi with Maderablanca Amarillo scoring 75 out of 80

Thanks to our hosts Mr & Mrs R. Davies-Cooke for allowing us to use their beautiful ground.

Also a big thanks to our wonderful judges John Yarwood, Ken Littlemore, Mervyn Dixon & Mike Bradbury and to all the dummy throwers and helpers who made it all run smoothly.

Also a big thank you to our sponsors CSJ canine feeds www.csjk9.com

Well done to The Wales Team at the 17th Skinners’ Retriever World Cup

IMG_1175 (1)By Alan Rees

The 17th Skinners’ Retriever World Cup event took place at Hamstead Park,
over last weekend, with 15 International Teams competing, including Russia
for the first time.

It was a keenly contested competition of extremely challenging retrieves,
over two days. Scotland ran out winners for the very first time, Ireland
took second place with England in third place.

Wales had mixed fortunes and ended up in 8th place overall, with:

  • Alan Rees’ young dog Fendawood Ecclestone at Delfryd amassing 161 points
  • Haydn Willmott’s Stykes Boy Llangynidr on 158 points
  • David Thomas’ Morglesmissy on 149 points – in his first international competition
  • Jamie Bettinson’s F.T.Ch. Cynhinfa Ladislav on 128 points.

As we now look forward to the Four Nations Challenge at Scone Palace, Perth 
and the Game Fair at Ragley Hall, I would like to express a big thank you,
on behalf of the Welsh Team, to Ceri, Phil and CSJ for your continued
support

Alan Rees
Wales Gundog Team Captain

CSJ Charity Test for Strathmore Working Gundog Club

By Alison Sorely

Strathmore Working Gundog Club held a charity test on 12th May 2018  on behalf of CSJ for Hearing dogs for deaf people and the Scottish gundog fraternity are in full support of this event. It  is really good to see Ceri & Phil  when they do come up, but sometimes due to work commitments they are unable too , but they still  donate all the prizes to the winners and judges many thanks again.

The Total raised was £570 thanks to all the committee and members who came along and supported this charity .

Results

Puppy

1st I Lohour – Auchencloch My Way

2nd T Smith -Lousenga Bud of Craighorn

3rd G Spacey – Gallowridge Craggie

Novice

1st L Sanaghan – Julval Ava

2nd K McLeod – Moonziehill Beannach

3rd A Downie – Hawksgarth   Minnesota of Muirdrum

Open

1st J Nicol- Belniden Delta

2nd  L Jackson -Danny

3rd E Munro-Ferguson – Levenghyl Jacana of Abbottshall

 

Well done to all !

 Alison Sorley

 

Wales announce the Spaniel Team for the following forthcoming International events…

IMG_1173 (5)

Scone Palace, Perth, Scotland, the four nations challenge and
The Game Fair, Ragley Hall, the Home International.

The Team  –

  • Aled Jones E.S.S.  Dog Barcudwen Mambo
  • David Williams E.S.S.  Dog Edwardiana Howdee
  • Aled Jones E.S.S. Bitch Barcudwen  Molly
  • David Williams E.S.S. Bitch Edwardiana Breeze
  • Paul Roberts E.S.S. Bitch Chrissy Brookrea

A very big thank you to our judges Dai Lloyd and Nick Davies.

A huge thank you to Ceri, Phil and CSJ for their continued support.

Alan Rees
Team Captain

Arfon Working Gundog Test Reports April 2018

DSC_1695

Photo shows L-R
Open – Kelly Rogers-Davison, Catherine Allsop, Val Oakley (Judge), Wendy Manning, Vicky Stanley (Judge), Judith White, Bob Clay (Judge), Kim Dutton

Puppy & Novice award winners

Arfon.jpeg

 L-R: Paula Diamond, Kim Dutton, Paul Whitley, Keith Welsh, Jackie McHugh, Victoria Waterfield, Elaine Chappell, Judith White, Charlotte Brailsford, Arthur Telfair

The Arfon Working Gundog Club held an AV Retriever Test on the 22nd April 2018 at Plas Llanddyfnan, Talwrn, Anglesey by kind permission of Mr Paul Hogarth and keeper Mr Steve Cadman. The judges were Mrs Vicky Stanley, Mrs Val Oakley, Mr Bob Clay and Mrs Jackie Owen.

The weather was drizzly with a cold wind to start but the weather cleared up as the morning progressed and eventually the sun made an appearance. The ground gives ample scope for a variety of tests with some of the tests held in woods, retrieves through a cover crop/plantation, pastureland and a water test.
We had run offs in the Novice and Open for the awards. The Novice was a long seen retrieve with a shot over pastureland and in the Open the judges send the dogs over stone walls for retrieves.

I would like to thank our hosts for allowing us to use the ground, the judges for giving up their time and for the helpers/dummy throwers who had also set up the test the previous evening. I would also like to thank the competitors for their support and to our sponsors CSJ Specialist Canine Feeds and Gary McCarthy of Gundog Gear for their continuing support.

Results

Puppy 6 to 12 months
First – Jackie McHugh with Shadeoak Breeze Lab B
Second – Arthur Telfair withUpperaughton Blackberry Lab D 27.5.17
Third – Ryan McKnight with Gunnarah Lord McDuff Lab D 24.4.17

Puppy up to 18 months
First – Kim Dutton with Ashwynd Lemon Spint Lab B 17.3.17
Second – Paula Diamond with Ashwynd Golden Tropics Lab D 17.3.17
Third – Paul Whitley with Onyx Star Emily Lab B 8.1.17

Novice
First – Elaine Chappell with Wapsac Wagtail Lab B
Second – Victoria Waterfield with Kenquartz Dame Sybil Lab B
Third – Charlotte Brailsford with Kentixen Sunshine Blossom Lab B
Fourth – Judith White with Minstead Costello Lab D
COM – Keith Welsh with Bob Ametrine Lab D

Open
First – Judith White with Minstead Axel Lab D
Second – Kelly Rogers-Davison with Loveloch Valentine Gold Ret D
Third – Judith White with Minstead Costello Lab D
COMs – Kim Dutton with Shady Acres Teardrop Lab B & Catherine Allsop with Glasbont Springing
Teal Lab B

This year, there have been reports on Arfon Working Gundog tests and trials published in the Countryman’s Weekly and the Shooting Gazette. There is also a full page article about the Arfon  Novice Retriever Trial in the Gazette this month.

As well as our recent test, we have a further two tests in May & August with Novice and Open classes and are hosting the Inter Club with Clwyd Retrievers in June where we will have thee classes. We also plan to hold four trials in shooting season.