The Border Terrier Club Open Show on Saturday 22 February 2020

The Border Terrier Club Open Show on Saturday 22 February 2020

2020Jed main winners with judge

2020 main winners with Judge

Photographs kindly provided by Joyce Martin Photography

Judge: Anne Speake

Entries: 143 dogs for 182 entries + 5 nfc 

Just to say a big thank you once again for your very kind sponsorship of our show on 22 February 2020.

We had a fantastic day – an excellent entry and the atmosphere was very friendly. The show went well – it’s always well supported. This year we’re also celebrating 100 years of the breed so there were lots of extra things going on at each of our three shows this year, including cake, fizz, special rosettes/cards etc.

Here’s a link to our website with the full results and photos: http://www.theborderterrierclub.co.uk/jedburgh2020.html

We made up some hampers up with a selection of the products to give to the main 4 prize winners – they went down really well.

We really do appreciate you support for our show and very much hope that we can get in touch again for next year’s show.

2020JedBIS, RBIS & BPIS with judge_2

2020JedBIS, RBIS & BPIS with judge_2

BIS & Best Dog Cedarhill Melt In The Mouth (Mrs C Dean)

Reserve BIS, BOS & Best Bitch Irton Sovay (Mr D & Mrs A Fryer)

Reserve Best Dog Tojamatt Rhythm N’blues at Raedwulf (Mr M & Mrs V L Atkinson)

Reserve Best Bitch Smurfski Seismic Bliss ( Mr J Yore)

BPIS & Best Puppy Dog Beaconpike Poseidon (Mr S & Mrs K Golding)

BOSPIS & Best Puppy Bitch Pipruda Metling Moment (Mrs J Alpe)

Best Veteran Cedarhill Wish Upon a Star (Mrs C Dean)

Minor Puppy Dog Entries: 5 Absentees: 1 

Junior Handling

Judge: Mr Pete Appleby

“I would like to thank the Border Terrier Club for inviting me to judge the Junior Handling in this centenary year of Border Terriers.
 
It was a pleasure and an honour to judge the three handlers today, this is the future of our hobby, not the most experienced handlers but they all did a great job, they made up for the lack of experience with enthusiasm. They where all very courteous when accepting their prizes.”

Class A 6 – 11 years 3 entries

1st and best Junior Handler: Mya Burnley

2nd: Bradley Burnley

3rd: Beue Bradley

Class B 12 -12 years – no entries

See the full results: http://www.theborderterrierclub.co.uk/jedburgh2020.html

Best wishes and kind regards,

Judith Fawcett

Sponsorship Steward for The Border Terrier Club

Newark & District Championship Show

Newark & District Championship Show

image5image4image3image2image1image0

Results

BIS – Ms J Webb-Chifido Figgy Pudding (Shar Pei)

RBIS – Mr R Wheeler-Ranveli Killa vanilla (Whippet).

BPIS – Mr E Vorrias-Windgunn’s Matheos (German Shepherd).

RBPIS – Mrs C & Mr E Thompson-Morgans-Belleville Love Song (Portuguese Water Dog).

Best Veteran – Mr N & Mrs C Kimber-Kimstaff’s Harry Potter JW ShCM (Staffordshire Bull Terrier).

Reserve Best Veteran – Mr E Vorrias-CH Surfstone Coolio For Windgunn (German Shepherd).

Our thanks to Ian Sexton
Secretary: Newark and District Canine Society

https://www.newarkshowground.com/whats-on/newark-district-canine-society/